中文
Search
Close this search box.
Ranbar pigment and dye logo

Water Soluble Liquid Colorant – Ranbar Violet MD878

Ranbar Violet MD878 is a low-viscosity water soluble liquid colorant, specially crafted for coloring in printing inks and water-based coatings. Ideal for applications like inkjet inks, wood coatings, and more.

Need an urgent quote?

* Please contact us directly for custom order or order in the large quantities.

Ranbar Violet MD878 Water Soluble Liquid Colorant

 

Ranbar Violet MD878 is a low-viscosity violet water soluble liquid colorant, featuring vibrant and bright color, high gloss, strong coverage, excellent water-washing fastness, and outstanding migration resistance. It exhibits superb compatibility with water-based coatings and does not compromise the storage stability of emulsions.

 

The Ranbar MD series water soluble liquid colorant is a type of liquid dye colorant produced through organic synthesis and macromolecule synthesis techniques, transforming traditional powder dyes into fluid Liquid Dye Colorants. This innovation addresses certain shortcomings of conventional powder dyes and offers advantages in the corresponding substrates that are unmatched by traditional pigment pastes.

 

Name: Water-Soluble Liquid Colorant

Brand: Ranbar

Model: MD878

Color: Violet

Physical Form: Liquid

Packaging: 25 kg/Drum

 

LightfastnessLevel 3
PH Value7-11
Solid Content (wt%)25-35
Flash Point>200°C
Density≈ 1.02 (25°C)
Color Concentration10%
Viscosity<50 mPa.s
SolubilityMiscible with water

 

Ranbar Water Soluble Liquid Colorant

 

Product Advantages:

  • Vibrant colors, high gloss, and strong coloring ability.
  • Outstanding wash fastness and exceptional resistance to migration.
  • Opaque, low viscosity, quick drying, and excellent abrasion resistance.
  • Environmentally friendly, free from heavy metals and halogens, compliant with the EU EN71-3 environmental standards.
  • Water Soluble Liquid Colorant, the form of liquid is very convenient to use, and there is no dust pollution.

 

Product Application:
Ranbar Violet MD878 Water Soluble Liquid Colorant is free from heavy metals and halogens, and its environmental friendliness complies with EN71-3 and EN71-9 testing standards. The product is primarily designed for coloring in the areas of printing inks and water-based coatings, and is recommended for use in inkjet inks, wood coatings, and similar applications.

 

Shelf Life: 24 months from the date of production.

Storage Conditions: Store in a sealed container in a cool, dry place, and avoid freezing.

 

The Ranbar MD series of liquid dye colorants offers a comprehensive range of colors, allowing for instant and uniform mixing between different hues. The series product is simple and convenient to use, requiring no grinding, and is easily dispersible. they exhibit excellent migration resistance, with no settling or layering, and the color intensity is approximately three times that of typical pigment pastes.

 

Color ModelColor ConcentrationLightfastnessPH ValuePackagingPerformance Characteristics
Red MD33010%47-1125Low viscosity (<50mPa.s)

Good fastness to water

Opaque

migration resistance

Free from heavy metals and halogens

Complies with EU EN71-3 and EN71-9 standards

Golden Yellow MD19010%57-1125
Lemon Yellow MD08110%47-1125
Sky Blue MD85510%47-1125
Sapphire Blue MD88010%37-1125
Violet MD87810%37-1125
Black MDX5110%37-1125
White MD22010%57-1125

 

Ranbar Pigment Core Services Ranbar Pigment 3 large Warehouses

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Water Soluble Liquid Colorant – Ranbar Violet MD878”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top

Schedule Appointment

Fill out the form below, and we will be in touch shortly.